CAA Provisional Statistics Update

IanFarquharson

Platinum Member
Jul 23, 2015
1,815
150
59
Balsall Common
bhxmovements..co.uk
Pax – July 2020

STN – 468,318 down 83.0%

MAN – 332,421 down 89.5%

EMA – 79,235 down 86.1%

Pax – 12m ending 31.07.20

MAN – 17,485,972 down 40.0%

STN – 17,067,646 down 40.1%

EMA – 2,565,540 down 46.5%

Cargo

EMA – 37,626 up 21.2%

STN – 25,312 up 43.6%

MAN – 2,863 down 73.5%
 

Advertisement


Scottie Dog

Moderator
Staff member
Subscriber
Sep 7, 2016
2,741
310
70
Warrington
Okay a light hearted look at past figures and where we might be at the end of this calendar year:

Firstly my suggested figures for this year end, however the lockdowns have changed since I produced it, so the bottom number for 2020 is likely to be lower

Screenshot (981).png

Now I'll give you 40 years of historical numbers for terminal passengers at both Manchester and Liverpool. Liverpool is there because I was doing another comparison and can't be bothered to delete them!! :cry:

Screenshot (984).png
Screenshot (985).png
If 2020 ends at around 6,500 passengers it will take us back to around 1985. Now that hurts!!
 

IanFarquharson

Platinum Member
Jul 23, 2015
1,815
150
59
Balsall Common
bhxmovements..co.uk
July 2020
AMSTERDAM
18,290​
down
-80.16​
%
ALICANTE
16,748​
down
-79.69​
%
PALMA DE MALLORCA
16,261​
down
-86.91​
%
MALAGA
15,297​
down
-75.72​
%
TENERIFE
13,617​
down
-82.18​
%
DUBAI
9,053​
down
-90.24​
%
FRANKFURT MAIN
8,909​
down
-81.76​
%
IBIZA
8,648​
down
-84.22​
%
PARIS (CDG)
8,398​
down
-85.09​
%
DOHA
8,395​
down
-81.74​
%
BARCELONA
8,359​
down
-84.68​
%
DUBLIN
7,619​
down
-90.96​
%
FARO
6,930​
down
-89.27​
%
ARRECIFE
6,371​
down
-84.94​
%
ISTANBUL
5,308​
down
-75.42​
%
PRAGUE
5,208​
down
-67.52​
%
CORFU
4,813​
down
-83.28​
%
MURCIA
4,234​
down
-72.89​
%
DALAMAN
4,103​
down
-94.13​
%
ANTALYA
3,954​
down
-93.03​
%
DUSSELDORF
3,952​
down
-87.20​
%
RHODES
3,897​
down
-87.17​
%
ROME (CIAMPINO)
3,886​
down
-75.52​
%
LISBON
3,737​
down
-87.87​
%
HERAKLION
3,721​
down
-88.23​
%
BERLIN (SCHONEFELD)
3,640​
down
-67.02​
%
MADRID
3,159​
down
-81.00​
%
ISTANBUL (SABIHA GOKCEN)
2,923​
down
-61.53​
%
FUERTEVENTURA
2,853​
down
-86.93​
%
CHARLEROI
2,753​
down
-84.87​
%
PISA
2,700​
down
-77.93​
%
COPENHAGEN
2,505​
down
-89.74​
%
ZURICH
2,325​
down
-82.69​
%
WROCLAW
2,307​
down
-51.46​
%
BERGAMO
2,299​
down
-85.44​
%
ALMERIA
2,253​
down
-81.56​
%
VENICE
2,223​
down
-84.88​
%
ZAKINTHOS
2,168​
down
-91.38​
%
DUBROVNIK
2,154​
down
-88.07​
%
RZESZOW
2,084​
down
-35.72​
%
WARSAW (MODLIN MASOVIA)
2,080​
down
-58.32​
%
MALTA
2,033​
down
-91.84​
%
MILAN (MALPENSA)
1,975​
down
-88.39​
%
VALENCIA
1,966​
down
-60.95​
%
SEVILLE
1,924​
down
-61.83​
%
BOLOGNA
1,884​
down
-70.89​
%
LIMOGES
1,870​
down
-59.75​
%
MUNICH
1,867​
down
-94.08​
%
BUDAPEST
1,867​
down
-88.04​
%
EINDHOVEN
1,842​
down
-68.57​
%
KOS
1,823​
down
-90.06​
%
PALERMO
1,820​
down
-44.03​
%
BORDEAUX
1,760​
down
-69.57​
%
GENEVA
1,745​
down
-91.14​
%
CAGLIARI (ELMAS)
1,739​
down
-43.65​
%
GDANSK
1,714​
down
-64.50​
%
RIGA
1,713​
down
-63.51​
%
KRAKOW
1,701​
down
-89.66​
%
COLOGNE BONN
1,684​
down
-80.29​
%
KATOWICE
1,684​
0.00​
%
NAPLES
1,637​
down
-91.56​
%
SANDEFJORD(TORP)
1,613​
down
-64.39​
%
MARSEILLE
1,598​
down
-72.68​
%
REUS
1,596​
down
-92.40​
%
CARCASSONNE
1,567​
down
-51.49​
%
NANTES
1,567​
down
-58.59​
%
LAS PALMAS
1,505​
down
-93.90​
%
SHANNON
1,466​
down
-80.44​
%
BILLUND
1,430​
down
-79.27​
%
OPORTO
1,381​
down
-85.07​
%
CATANIA
1,331​
down
-81.45​
%
GIRONA
1,326​
down
-91.31​
%
BEZIERS
1,271​
down
-72.71​
%
BASLE
1,241​
down
-83.35​
%
SPLIT
1,142​
down
-93.23​
%
KIEV (BORISPOL)
1,133​
down
-63.53​
%
BRUSSELS
1,122​
down
-94.14​
%
KEFALLINIA
1,102​
down
-94.14​
%
GIBRALTAR
1,101​
down
-74.73​
%
CHANIA
1,039​
down
-91.13​
%
MAHON
1,020​
down
-96.34​
%
IZMIR
952​
down
-93.25​
%
GOTEBORG (LANDVETTER)
937​
down
-71.18​
%
BRINDISI
906​
down
-71.60​
%
SALONIKA
900​
down
-94.16​
%
ATHENS
892​
down
-91.61​
%
PULA
841​
down
-88.68​
%
HELSINKI
768​
down
-95.76​
%
BRATISLAVA
742​
down
-84.15​
%
ISLAMABAD
734​
down
-95.10​
%
SKIATHOS
728​
down
-91.87​
%
BODRUM
726​
down
-95.56​
%
OSLO (GARDERMOEN)
722​
down
-94.60​
%
TEHRAN
638​
0.00​
%
ABU DHABI
567​
down
-98.37​
%
THIRA
557​
down
-95.83​
%
JINAN YAOQIANG
510​
0.00​
%
KERRY COUNTY
413​
0.00​
%
BILBAO
346​
down
-96.08​
%
PREVEZA
309​
down
-96.13​
%
TORONTO
271​
down
-99.02​
%
PAPHOS
250​
down
-99.37​
%
TIANJIN
240​
0.00​
%
GUANGZHOU
230​
0.00​
%
HAMBURG
202​
down
-98.92​
%
LA ROCHELLE
199​
down
-87.13​
%
BERLIN (TEGEL)
165​
down
-99.10​
%
BERGERAC
131​
down
-90.70​
%
ADDIS ABABA
107​
down
-96.26​
%
TENERIFE (NORTE LOS RODEOS)
101​
0.00​
%
ANTIGUA
39​
0.00​
%
y 2020
 

Scottie Dog

Moderator
Staff member
Subscriber
Sep 7, 2016
2,741
310
70
Warrington
Manchester Statistics – July 2020



Introduction

The fourth full month under Corona Covid-19 and, as expected the figures are still dire but slowly recovering (very slowly)

New destinations
3 new destinations this month due to CV-19, all in China
Guangzhou with 230 passengers, Jonan with 510 and finally Tianjin with 240

Million passenger routes (Rolling annual figures)
All routes have dropped out of this category

The following domestic statistics are missing from the CAA report for July
No airports that connect to Manchester were excluded

Traffic statistics
Passengers – 332,158 -89.6% on July 2019. Rolling Year – 17,474,517 –40.0% on 2019
Movements – 3,744 -81.0% on July 2019. Rollin Year – 122,699 -37.4% on 2019

All destinations - by passenger numbers
Screenshot (990).png

Destinations by percentage change.
Screenshot (992).png

Comparison of top destinations – July 2000 versus July 2020
Screenshot (993).png

Load factors analysis on certain routes
Screenshot (991).png

Calculations are based of FlightRadar24 for days of flight operation, Planespotter.net for Seat Plans and CAA data for monthly figures.
Please remember when looking at these figures that they only reflect passengers per flight. One needs to take into account that Addis Ababa and Houston/Singapore are destinations which are part of a route that serves not just Manchester but another city enroute.
 

IanFarquharson

Platinum Member
Jul 23, 2015
1,815
150
59
Balsall Common
bhxmovements..co.uk
July

HEATHROW
866,655​
down
-88.8​
STANSTED
468,537​
down
-83.0​
LUTON
467,605​
down
-74.1​
MANCHESTER
332,158​
down
-89.6​
GATWICK
280,475​
down
-94.1​
EDINBURGH
168,976​
down
-88.8​
BIRMINGHAM
135,145​
down
-90.0​
BRISTOL
121,115​
down
-87.6​
BELFAST INTERNATIONAL
103,921​
down
-83.7​
LIVERPOOL (JOHN LENNON)
81,890​
down
-83.5​
EAST MIDLANDS INTERNATIONAL
79,447​
down
-86.1​
GLASGOW
68,952​
down
-92.9​
ABERDEEN
59,338​
down
-78.8​
LEEDS BRADFORD
52,631​
down
-89.1​
NEWCASTLE
49,623​
down
-91.7​
DONCASTER SHEFFIELD
26,530​
down
-83.8​
BELFAST CITY (GEORGE BEST)
22,976​
down
-91.0​
JERSEY
21,845​
down
-88.4​
SOUTHEND
20,819​
down
-91.1​
BOURNEMOUTH
16,280​
down
-82.9​
PRESTWICK
13,851​
down
-82.9​
LONDON CITY
12,653​
down
-97.4​
INVERNESS
11,568​
down
-87.9​
SUMBURGH
9,962​
down
-62.5​
SOUTHAMPTON
7,594​
down
-95.8​
NORWICH
6,715​
down
-88.5​
CITY OF DERRY (EGLINTON)
6,683​
down
-65.3​
GUERNSEY
5,962​
down
-93.3​
ISLES OF SCILLY (ST.MARYS)
5,003​
down
-62.9​
LANDS END (ST JUST)
4,172​
down
-46.9​
CARDIFF WALES
3,506​
down
-98.3​
KIRKWALL
3,393​
down
-79.3​
ALDERNEY
2,705​
down
-51.5​
ISLE OF MAN
2,611​
down
-96.6​
NEWQUAY
2,387​
down
-96.0​
STORNOWAY
2,359​
down
-80.7​
EXETER
2,150​
down
-98.1​
TEESSIDE INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT
1,429​
down
-88.9​
HUMBERSIDE
1,372​
down
-93.3​
BENBECULA
1,027​
down
-65.4​
BLACKPOOL
530​
down
-67.7​
TIREE
514​
down
-66.8​
BARRA
429​
down
-68.7​
DUNDEE
383​
down
-78.7​
ISLAY
304​
down
-91.7​
BIGGIN HILL
275​
down
16.5​
CAMPBELTOWN
162​
down
-79.7​
LERWICK (TINGWALL)
79​
down
-71.0​
OXFORD (KIDLINGTON)
61​
downNull
 

Scottie Dog

Moderator
Staff member
Subscriber
Sep 7, 2016
2,741
310
70
Warrington
The last time that the airport produced its own version of statistics was for February and so I thought I would make use of the CAA data to create data files for the remaining months. You may notice that I have not included a specific breakdown of private/GA movements or of private passengers - this is due to the CAA not separating these figures.

Anyway, here is my version of the file:

Screenshot (1003).png

Screenshot (1004).png

Screenshot (1005).png

Screenshot (1008).png

Screenshot (1007).png
 

IanFarquharson

Platinum Member
Jul 23, 2015
1,815
150
59
Balsall Common
bhxmovements..co.uk
MAG Group

August Pax

STN – 901,749 down 68.5%

MAN – 677,284 down 79.7%

EMA – 128,065 down 78.9%


12m pax end 31.08.20

STN – 15,103,532 down 46.8%

MAN – 14,831,610 down 49.4%

EMA – 2,087,699 down 56.5%


Cargo

EMA – 34,532 up 18.5%

STN – 21,972 up 24.3%

MAN – 3,614 down 62.4%
 

IanFarquharson

Platinum Member
Jul 23, 2015
1,815
150
59
Balsall Common
bhxmovements..co.uk
August 2020

MANCHESTERDALAMAN
46,216​
down
-34.5​
%
MANCHESTERANTALYA
36,829​
down
-40.8​
%
MANCHESTERAMSTERDAM
28,475​
down
-69.0​
%
MANCHESTERCORFU
21,810​
down
-32.8​
%
MANCHESTERHERAKLION
19,000​
down
-43.5​
%
MANCHESTERFARO
18,107​
down
-75.8​
%
MANCHESTERRHODES
16,519​
down
-45.5​
%
MANCHESTERALICANTE
14,430​
down
-82.9​
%
MANCHESTERDOHA HAMAD
14,344​
down
-64.5​
%
MANCHESTERDUBAI
13,883​
down
-86.1​
%
MANCHESTERZAKINTHOS
13,498​
down
-46.8​
%
MANCHESTERFRANKFURT MAIN
13,171​
down
-72.0​
%
MANCHESTERTENERIFE (SURREINA SOFIA)
11,970​
down
-84.6​
%
MANCHESTERMALAGA
11,895​
down
-82.2​
%
MANCHESTERKOS
10,954​
down
-48.5​
%
MANCHESTERPALMA DE MALLORCA
10,330​
down
-92.5​
%
MANCHESTERLISBON
9,712​
down
-69.4​
%
MANCHESTERISTANBUL
9,241​
down
-56.9​
%
MANCHESTERPRAGUE
9,057​
down
-46.5​
%
MANCHESTERMALTA
8,533​
down
-67.1​
%
MANCHESTERROME (CIAMPINO)
8,465​
down
-46.9​
%
MANCHESTERATHENS
8,423​
down
-44.9​
%
MANCHESTERPARIS (CHARLES DE GAULLE)
8,371​
down
-84.5​
%
MANCHESTERKEFALLINIA
8,326​
down
-55.2​
%
MANCHESTERZURICH
7,702​
down
-43.1​
%
MANCHESTERISTANBUL (SABIHA GOKCEN)
7,493​
down
-26.4​
%
MANCHESTERDUBLIN
7,358​
down
-91.5​
%
MANCHESTERBERLIN (SCHONEFELD)
6,878​
down
-37.1​
%
MANCHESTERARRECIFE
6,870​
down
-84.6​
%
MANCHESTERVENICE
6,827​
down
-59.1​
%
MANCHESTERBARCELONA
6,620​
down
-88.0​
%
MANCHESTERIZMIR (ADNAN MENDERES)
6,416​
down
-55.5​
%
MANCHESTERCATANIA (FONTANAROSSA)
6,384​
down
-35.8​
%
MANCHESTERCHANIA
6,363​
down
-51.6​
%
MANCHESTERNAPLES
6,349​
down
-67.6​
%
MANCHESTERPISA
6,308​
down
-51.4​
%
MANCHESTERDUBROVNIK
6,049​
down
-71.5​
%
MANCHESTERSKIATHOS
6,018​
down
-33.0​
%
MANCHESTERTHIRA (SANTORINI)
5,708​
down
-57.2​
%
MANCHESTERSALONIKA
5,606​
down
-66.4​
%
MANCHESTERSPLIT
5,530​
down
-70.6​
%
MANCHESTERDUSSELDORF
5,508​
down
-80.9​
%
MANCHESTERPAPHOS
5,490​
down
-86.6​
%
MANCHESTERBODRUM (MILAS)
5,303​
down
-69.4​
%
MANCHESTERCOPENHAGEN
4,896​
down
-83.1​
%
MANCHESTERBERGAMO
4,733​
down
-69.7​
%
MANCHESTERIBIZA
4,288​
down
-92.4​
%
MANCHESTERCOLOGNE BONN
4,109​
down
-54.5​
%
MANCHESTERBUDAPEST
4,085​
down
-76.8​
%
MANCHESTERKRAKOW
4,028​
down
-76.7​
%
MANCHESTERMILAN (MALPENSA)
3,828​
down
-76.5​
%
MANCHESTERGENEVA
3,750​
down
-81.5​
%
MANCHESTERGIBRALTAR
3,716​
down
-34.0​
%
MANCHESTERMADRID
3,674​
down
-77.8​
%
MANCHESTERBOLOGNA
3,510​
down
-43.0​
%
MANCHESTERCHARLEROI
3,463​
down
-80.9​
%
MANCHESTERMURCIA INTERNATIONAL
3,347​
down
-79.2​
%
MANCHESTERPREVEZA
3,319​
down
-61.2​
%
MANCHESTEREINDHOVEN
3,223​
down
-49.0​
%
MANCHESTEROLBIA
2,963​
down
-55.1​
%
MANCHESTERSANDEFJORD(TORP)
2,941​
down
-38.3​
%
MANCHESTERBORDEAUX
2,712​
down
-53.5​
%
MANCHESTEROPORTO (PORTUGAL)
2,682​
down
-72.2​
%
MANCHESTERRZESZOW
2,597​
down
-9.8​
%
MANCHESTERKATOWICE
2,511​
n/a
0.0​
%
MANCHESTERMUNICH
2,492​
down
-92.7​
%
MANCHESTERWARSAW (MODLIN MASOVIA)
2,479​
down
-46.9​
%
MANCHESTERPALERMO
2,463​
down
-23.7​
%
MANCHESTERNICE
2,435​
down
-82.7​
%
MANCHESTERGDANSK
2,388​
down
-48.1​
%
MANCHESTERBILLUND
2,373​
down
-69.0​
%
MANCHESTERCAGLIARI (ELMAS)
2,372​
down
-17.6​
%
MANCHESTERRIGA
2,353​
down
-53.5​
%
MANCHESTERMIKONOS
2,330​
down
-56.8​
%
MANCHESTERFUNCHAL
2,276​
down
-78.2​
%
MANCHESTERWROCLAW
2,269​
down
-50.5​
%
MANCHESTERBRINDISI
2,259​
down
-30.8​
%
MANCHESTERLIMOGES
2,154​
down
-53.6​
%
MANCHESTERBRATISLAVA
2,133​
down
-54.2​
%
MANCHESTERPULA
2,078​
down
-73.5​
%
MANCHESTERKALAMATA
2,043​
down
-67.1​
%
MANCHESTERISLAMABAD INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT
1,976​
down
-88.3​
%
MANCHESTERABU DHABI INTERNATIONAL
1,947​
down
-94.4​
%
MANCHESTERHELSINKI
1,868​
down
-90.7​
%
MANCHESTERFUERTEVENTURA
1,793​
down
-91.7​
%
MANCHESTERSHANNON
1,698​
down
-77.4​
%
MANCHESTERMARSEILLE
1,677​
down
-72.0​
%
MANCHESTERNANTES
1,667​
down
-57.0​
%
MANCHESTEROSLO (GARDERMOEN)
1,615​
down
-89.0​
%
MANCHESTERBALE MULHOUSE
1,608​
down
-78.9​
%
MANCHESTERBEZIERS
1,557​
down
-69.5​
%
MANCHESTERBEAUVAIS
1,507​
n/a
0.0​
%
MANCHESTERKIEV (BORISPOL)
1,498​
down
-52.6​
%
MANCHESTERCARCASSONNE
1,471​
down
-55.0​
%
MANCHESTERLARNACA
1,447​
down
-93.7​
%
MANCHESTERBILBAO
1,440​
down
-83.9​
%
MANCHESTERSEVILLE
1,389​
down
-70.0​
%
MANCHESTERALMERIA
1,362​
down
-89.8​
%
MANCHESTERMAHON
1,288​
down
-95.8​
%
MANCHESTERVALENCIA
1,255​
down
-73.5​
%
MANCHESTERGOTEBORG (LANDVETTER)
1,240​
down
-57.8​
%
MANCHESTERREUS
1,148​
down
-94.9​
%
MANCHESTERTIVAT
978​
down
-65.3​
%
MANCHESTERADDIS ABABA
969​
down
-48.0​
%
MANCHESTERTEHRAN IMAM KHOMEINI
969​
n/a
0.0​
%
MANCHESTERGIRONA
963​
down
-94.3​
%
MANCHESTERBRUSSELS
861​
down
-95.8​
%
MANCHESTERTORONTO
842​
down
-97.2​
%
MANCHESTERKERRY COUNTY
742​
n/a
0.0​
%
MANCHESTERLAS PALMAS
645​
down
-97.5​
%
MANCHESTERROME (FIUMICINO)
639​
down
-94.4​
%
MANCHESTERLA ROCHELLE
567​
down
-75.5​
%
MANCHESTERBASTIA
494​
down
-64.0​
%
MANCHESTERRODEZ
455​
n/a
0.0​
%
MANCHESTERBERGERAC
389​
down
-76.6​
%
MANCHESTERRIYADH
209​
down
-51.1​
%
MANCHESTERLINZ
92​
down
100.0​
%
MANCHESTERSTOCKHOLM (ARLANDA)
69​
down
-99.6​
%
MANCHESTERKEFLAVIK
61​
down
-99.2​
%
 

Scottie Dog

Moderator
Staff member
Subscriber
Sep 7, 2016
2,741
310
70
Warrington
I was hoping to have my full monthly analysis available this evening and then I spotted that I appear to have lost 2 million passengers in the moving annual totals, plus some domestic routes have still not been fully reported.

On that basis I will just give you the monthly load-factors for my selected routes - hopefully we may see some of the other routes restart in the winter>

Screenshot (1011).png
 

Scottie Dog

Moderator
Staff member
Subscriber
Sep 7, 2016
2,741
310
70
Warrington
Manchester Statistics – August 2020

Introduction

The fifth month under Corona Covid-19 and, as expected the figures are still dire but slowly recovering (very slowly)

New destinations
One new destination – Rodez (France)with 455 passengers

Million passenger routes (Rolling annual figures)
All routes have dropped out of this category

The following domestic statistics are missing from the CAA report for August
Aberdeen is currently missing. In July 859 passengers were carried on this route.

Traffic statistics
Passengers – 679,081 -79.62% on August 2019. Rolling Year – 14,641,638 –50.08% on 2019
Movements – 6,555 -68.47% on August 2019. Rollin Year – 89,967 -55.84% on 2019

Whilst the airport has stopped posting full statistics to their web pages, I have produced the following based on known CAA data
Screenshot (1015).png

All destinations - by passenger numbers
Screenshot (1012).png

Destinations by percentage change.
Screenshot (1013).png

Comparison of top destinations – August 2000 versus August 2020
Screenshot (1014).png

Load factors analysis on certain routes
Screenshot (1011).png


Calculations are based of FlightRadar24 for days of flight operation, Planespotter.net for Seat Plans and CAA data for monthly figures.
Please remember when looking at these figures that they only reflect passengers per flight. One needs to take into account that Addis Ababa and Houston/Singapore are destinations which are part of a route that serves not just Manchester but another city enroute.
 

David_itl

Platinum Member
Jan 31, 2016
1,707
143
52
Been reading "First and Foremost" and it seems strange to report that the 1st time 500,000 passengers was recorded in a month was July 1980.

This means that in the space of 2 or 3 months, we've gone from recreating history from 50 years ago with Lufthansa's resumption of Frankfurt services to recreating history from 40 years ago.
 

Scottie Dog

Moderator
Staff member
Subscriber
Sep 7, 2016
2,741
310
70
Warrington
A great book by Steve McDonald, who was the airport's press officer, and which was published back in 1988.

Steve was, in my personal opinion, the best press officer that the airport ever had. Not only was he a professional but he also was knowledgeable when it came to aviation.
 

IanFarquharson

Platinum Member
Jul 23, 2015
1,815
150
59
Balsall Common
bhxmovements..co.uk
September Pax

Stansted = 663,890 down 74.6%

Manchester = 630,943 down 78.6%

East Midlands = 104,544 down 81.0%

September Cargo

East Midlands = 40,645 up 31.5%

Stansted = 24,175 up 22.4%

Manchester = 3,677 down 59.1%

Pax 12m ending 30.09.20

Stansted = 13,156,636 down 53.5%

Manchester = 12,514,809 down 57.5%

East Midlands = 1,642,009 down 65.8%
 

Scottie Dog

Moderator
Staff member
Subscriber
Sep 7, 2016
2,741
310
70
Warrington
September's raw data from the CAA. My detailed analysis will follow later today/tomorrow.

DestinationPassengers% Change
DALAMAN57,539-2.22
ANTALYA44,700-9.64
FARO23,898-65.12
CORFU20,876-17.90
AMSTERDAM20,093-76.57
DOHA HAMAD17,138-49.63
RHODES16,937-33.28
KOS12,444-23.11
DUBAI12,230-86.24
ALICANTE11,250-85.42
FRANKFURT MAIN10,972-74.80
HERAKLION10,665-57.76
PAPHOS10,620-71.93
TENERIFE (SURREINA SOFIA)9,716-86.39
MALAGA9,174-85.09
ISTANBUL9,082-55.72
ATHENS8,930-36.98
DUBLIN8,691-88.30
LISBON8,618-72.65
KRAKOW8,522-46.97
ROME (CIAMPINO)8,434-44.33
VENICE7,964-45.66
IZMIR (ADNAN MENDERES)7,478-35.62
KEFALLINIA7,381-49.40
ISTANBUL (SABIHA GOKCEN)7,374-36.91
COPENHAGEN7,338-74.90
NAPLES6,941-61.56
MILAN (MALPENSA)6,897-58.13
BODRUM (MILAS)6,835-50.15
BERLIN (SCHONEFELD)6,779-34.42
SKIATHOS6,478-10.73
SALONIKA6,281-61.86
BARCELONA6,136-88.47
PALMA DE MALLORCA5,923-94.43
CATANIA (FONTANAROSSA)5,615-47.45
PARIS (CHARLES DE GAULLE)5,593-90.07
PISA5,532-51.65
LARNACA5,258-73.72
ZAKINTHOS4,993-75.83
DUSSELDORF4,967-80.67
ABU DHABI INTERNATIONAL4,959-84.89
BERGAMO4,586-69.13
GIBRALTAR4,386-28.36
PRAGUE4,348-72.72
ARRECIFE4,064-90.42
MUNICH4,004-87.95
THIRA (SANTORINI)3,990-65.39
FUNCHAL3,681-60.96
PREVEZA3,621-57.66
OPORTO (PORTUGAL)3,601-58.90
SOFIA3,446-13.29
CHANIA3,158-71.98
MALTA3,023-87.47
OLBIA2,784-40.92
MADRID2,703-83.56
MIKONOS2,568-49.77
WROCLAW2,560-41.38
KALAMATA2,558-55.90
RZESZOW2,517-21.27
MURCIA INTERNATIONAL2,416-83.55
IBIZA2,412-94.81
WARSAW (MODLIN MASOVIA)2,333-48.76
BRATISLAVA2,259-49.51
GDANSK2,245-50.07
PALERMO2,232-29.12
KATOWICE2,2240.00
ROME (FIUMICINO)2,180-80.28
BRINDISI2,176-31.77
BUDAPEST2,092-88.20
BOLOGNA2,058-67.76
CAGLIARI (ELMAS)2,055-32.89
ISLAMABAD INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT2,011-87.86
HONG KONG (CHEK LAP KOK)1,946-87.00
VERONA VILLAFRANCA1,879-70.11
COLOGNE BONN1,854-77.21
GENEVA1,644-90.73
RIGA1,619-61.18
SHANNON1,315-80.22
HURGHADA1,270-90.75
BALE MULHOUSE1,266-84.13
ADDIS ABABA1,237-65.91
FUERTEVENTURA1,210-93.71
SEVILLE1,169-76.27
CHARLEROI1,155-92.87
ALMERIA1,130-90.25
SPLIT1,104-92.04
ZURICH1,089-91.15
STOCKHOLM (ARLANDA)1,082-92.96
EINDHOVEN1,046-82.35
VALENCIA1,037-77.88
KIEV (BORISPOL)1,009-67.30
TEHRAN IMAM KHOMEINI9260.00
SANDEFJORD(TORP)910-84.28
CHONGQING JIANGBEI INTERNATIONAL8960.00
DUBROVNIK884-95.26
LIMOGES870-80.27
BILBAO810-90.87
TORONTO786-96.61
TIVAT783-74.71
HELSINKI780-95.26
REUS701-96.24
MARSEILLE696-85.76
NANTES678-76.43
BEAUVAIS6310.00
NICE630-94.57
BORDEAUX627-88.13
GIRONA578-95.88
CARCASSONNE527-83.12
BEZIERS424-89.21
OSLO (GARDERMOEN)421-96.74
KEFLAVIK385-95.53
MAHON208-99.07
RIYADH1420.00
BASTIA127-91.77
PERPIGNAN790.00
BILLUND69-98.95
PULA47-99.22
LA ROCHELLE38-91.54
BAKU (HEYDER ALIYEV INT'L)340.00
GRONINGEN340.00
BERGERAC33-95.87
DUBAI (WORLD CENTRAL)30.00
 

Scottie Dog

Moderator
Staff member
Subscriber
Sep 7, 2016
2,741
310
70
Warrington
As promised here is my usual more detailed report on September's traffic:

Manchester Statistics – September 2020

Introduction

Another month under Corona Covid-19 and, as expected the figures are still dire but slowly recovering (very slowly)

New destinations
One new destination – Chongqing in China with a series of inbound student charters

Million passenger routes (Rolling annual figures)
All routes have dropped out of this category

The following domestic statistics are missing from the CAA report for September
Aberdeen, Belfast and Inverness are all missing – in August these routes accounted for 18,741 passengers

Traffic statistics
Screenshot (18).png

All destinations - by passenger numbers
Screenshot (21).png

Destinations by percentage change.
Screenshot (22).png

Comparison of top destinations – September 2000 versus September 2020
Screenshot (23).png

Load factors analysis on certain routes
Screenshot (24).png
Calculations are based of FlightRadar24 for days of flight operation, Planespotter.net for Seat Plans and CAA data for monthly figures.

Please remember when looking at these figures that they only reflect passengers per flight. One needs to take into account that Addis Ababa and Toronto are destinations which are part of a route that serves not just Manchester but another city enroute, additionally Chongqing operated as a one-way inbound student charter and therefore presumably returned empty.
 

Attachments


Advertisement


Top Bottom