Global Travel Taskforce could kickstart global Britain – if ministers get a grip on Border Force

  • Admin

Global Travel Taskforce could kickstart global Britain – if ministers get a grip on Border Force​

1615831877446.png


  • Monthly passenger numbers fell below 500,000 in February - capping 12 months with passenger numbers at their lowest since 1966 - due to the ban on all but essential travel, blanket quarantine, pre-departure and post-arrival testing
  • Limits on passenger flights, which normally carry freight, mean cargo volumes remain 30% down on an annual basis, while EU rivals including Frankfurt, Paris Charles de Gaulle and Schiphol airports returned to pre-Covid cargo tonnage levels
  • We are working with the PM’s Global Travel Taskforce to facilitate the safe restart of international travel after 17th May. The aim should be to simplify and standardise the checks that are required, with a goal of returning to travel as it used to be
  • We are now preparing to restart operations safely, working with all companies across the airport. Our biggest single concern is the ability of Border Force to be able to cope with additional passenger numbers, given recent unacceptable queue times
  • The CAA has acknowledged that Heathrow’s regulatory settlement needs to be adjusted and we expect a decision in the coming weeks. An adjustment which will help keep prices competitive and unlock investment in consumer service and resilience
Heathrow CEO, John Holland-Kaye said:
“Aviation has always led the UK economy out of recession, and we will do so again. The PM’s Global Travel Taskforce can lead the way on reopening international travel and trade safely – but ministers must get a grip of Border Force’s performance so that visitors get a warm welcome to Britain, not a 6 hour queue.”

Traffic Summary
February 2021
Terminal Passengers
(000s)
Feb 2021% ChangeJan to
Feb 2021
% ChangeMar 2020 to
Feb 2021
% Change
Market
UK51-85.4108-84.7861-82.4
EU118-93.5305-91.84,650-83.1
Non-EU Europe37-91.279-90.91,000-82.5
Africa55-80.4130-78.1683-80.6
North America43-96.3129-94.81,485-92.2
Latin America5-95.515-93.0226-83.5
Middle East57-90.3190-85.01,387-82.3
Asia / Pacific95-86.4182-89.21,415-87.4
Total461-91.51,139-90.111,707-85.6
Air Transport MovementsFeb 2021% ChangeJan to
Feb 2021
% ChangeMar 2020 to
Feb 2021
% Change
Market
UK601-80.91,389-78.99,968-76.2
EU1,581-89.54,098-86.755,502-73.4
Non-EU Europe436-87.51,062-85.110,867-75.1
Africa523-57.51,148-55.16,049-60.2
North America2,007-67.33,964-69.025,879-69.1
Latin America87-81.2224-76.62,227-62.6
Middle East958-61.32,281-55.413,805-55.1
Asia / Pacific1,560-51.43,179-55.420,592-55.9
Total7,753-77.917,345-76.3144,889-69.6
Cargo
(Metric Tonnes)
Feb 2021% ChangeJan to
Feb 2021
% ChangeMar 2020 to
Feb 2021
% Change
Market
UK4012.147-49.7197-65.7
EU9,99260.417,82939.081,100-12.6
Non-EU Europe5,963104.211,24378.350,993-5.6
Africa7,5001.314,5553.769,703-24.4
North America33,245-30.460,993-32.5357,324-36.0
Latin America1,149-67.11,871-74.828,216-47.0
Middle East15,970-21.034,397-14.1205,997-20.7
Asia / Pacific27,196-2.251,586-15.1308,496-31.9
Total101,055-12.8192,521-16.91,102,028-29.5
 
Top Bottom
  AdBlock Detected
Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks some useful and important features of our website. For the best possible site experience please take a moment to disable your AdBlocker.